BATTLE CRY PAINTING COMPETITION 2015!

BCPC OFFICIAL RESULTS 2015

PEYTON SHIPMAN BEST IN SHOW AWARD

BCPC Best In Show 2014

[LARGE FILES PLEASE BE PATIENT]

SCIFI Categories

SciFi Single

  1. Games Workshop Angry Grot by Peyton Shipman [IMAGE] BCPC2015 Best in Show & Crystal Brush 2016 Qualifier!
  2. Privateer Press The Butcher by Graham Sternberg [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop Captain Badrukk by M. Tobias Bermudez [IMAGE]

SciFi Unit

  1. Games Workshop Inquisitor Drax with Retinue by Dylan McManus [IMAGE]
  2. Games Workshop Blood Angels Tact Squad by Daniel Brescia [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop Command Squad by Anthony Chadwick [IMAGE]

Honorable Mention: Khorne Chaos Space Marines with Rhino by Matt McClanahan [IMAGE]

SciFi Large Model

  1. Games Workshop Inquisitorial Chimera by Dylan McManus [IMAGE]
  2. Games Workshop Khorne Dreadnought by Matt McClanahan [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop Dark Eldar Talos Pain Engine by Scot Hillier [IMAGE]

 

FANTASY Categories

Fantasy Single

  1. Games Workshop Wight King by Greg Person [IMAGE]
  2. Games Workshop Barnabus Weathervane, Heavens Wizard by Peyton Shipman [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop Festus by Matt McClanahan [IMAGE]

Honorable Mention: Seaguard Captain by Jon Vanase [IMAGE]

Fantasy Unit

  1. Games Workshop Sons of Lethargy by M. Tobias Bermudez [IMAGE]
  2. Games Workshop Halfling Archers by Peyton Shipman [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop Sisters of Avelorn by Jon Vanase [IMAGE]

Honorable Mention: Warriors of Chaos by Garrett Gabbey [IMAGE]
Honorable Mention: River Trolls by Greg Person [IMAGE]

Fantasy Large Model

  1. Fantization Miniatures Skullcracker Bird by Peyton Shipman [IMAGE]
  2. Privateer Press/Games Workshop Throne of Slaaneshiblight by M. Tobias Bermudez [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop Screaming Bell by Jon Vanase [IMAGE]

Honorable Mention: Durthu by Huytien “Andy” Tran [IMAGE]

 

HISTORICAL

  1. Black Hat Miniatures Muslim Warrior by Peyton Shipman [IMAGE]
  2. King Leonidus by Scot Hillier [IMAGE]
  3. Games Workshop French Knight by Kevin Spear [IMAGE]

 

OPEN Category

  1. Games Workshop Dark Angels Command Squad by Matt McClanahan [IMAGE]

Honorable Mention: Games Workshop Commander Purelight by M. Tobias Bermudez [IMAGE]
Honorable Mention: Games Workshop M’Mahnos House Knight by Dylan McManus [IMAGE]
Honorable Mention: Wyrd Miniatures/Games Workshop Piggly by Peyton Shipman [IMAGE]

 

YOUNGBLOODS Category

  1. Games Workshop Sentinels by Ryan Perrier [IMAGE]

 

CONVERSION Category

  1. Games Workshop/Tamiya Zombie Nazis by Scot Hillier [IMAGE]

Honorable Mention: Crabbie by Anthony Chadwick [IMAGE]

The Battle Standard would like to thank all of the participants for their entries and continuing support.  We would also like to send a special thanks to CoolMiniOrNot and Crystal Brush Awards manager, Jen Haley, for supporting our efforts by including us in their national painting competition.  We are already looking forward to next year’s Battle Cry Painting Competition!

 

Previous Year’s Results…